Data Protection

Data Protection

    Purpose of Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy:

    This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy is based on the purposes and methods of collecting personal data on tour sales services provided by Getwet Tour Tourism Travelling Agency Trade Limited Company (GetwetTour) on the website www.getwettour.com, how this information is used, and  explains what your rights are regarding your personal data stored and the basic principles of GetwetTour in these matters.

    Basic Principles Regarding Personal Data:

    GetwetTour acts in accordance with the conditions stipulated in the legislation regarding the protection and processing of personal data and adopts the principles listed below in order to ensure that personal data are processed in accordance with the Constitution and the relevant legislation;

    Compliance of personal data processing activities with the law and honesty rule,

    Ensuring that personal data are accurate and up-to-date when necessary.

    Processing of personal data for specific, clear and legitimate purposes and adhering  to these purposes.

    Not to keep personal data longer than necessary and legally permitted.

    Information Requested from the User

    Contact information such as name, surname, e-mail address, telephone and address is requested from the user who makes an online online tour reservation on the www.getwettour.com website.We do not sell, barter or transfer any of this information to third parties or companies.

    Why This Information Is Requested:

    When booking a tour through our website www.getwettour.com, you can choose your tour in two ways, with Transfer (as we will pick you  up from a certain address) or without Transfer (in case you come to our facility with your own means.)In both case, we need these contact details so that we can contact you.You will be contacted through this information in order to decide and inform you the tour day, meeting point, meeting time etc.In addition, your contact information is used to send GPS location information and to notify any possible changes regarding the tour.With user contact information, you can also:

    Internal record keeping, feedback for improving products and services, keeping data statistics, sending promotional e-mails for new products and special offers.

    Credit card security:

    When you book online on our site, your credit card information is transmitted to the bank in encrypted form thanks to the SSL Security Certificate and credit card collection.

    All credit card transactions and approvals on our site are carried out online by the relevant bank or card institutions, independent of our company, and information such as credit card password cannot be seen and recorded by us in any way.

    Entered information  for membership, purchasing or updating, as well as confidential information about credit and debit cards cannot be viewed by other internet users.

    Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

    Www.getwettour.com, the internet service offered by GetwetTour, Law No. 5651 on Regulating Broadcasts on the Internet and Fighting Against Crimes Committed Through These Publications and related secondary legislation, Law No. 6563 on Regulation of Electronic Commerce and the relevant secondary legislation, No.5237 The Penal Code collects your personal data in order to fulfill its obligations arising from the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 (PDPL) and similar laws and regulations.

    These data will be collected, processed and stored based on your express consent, provided that they are not used for purposes other than those stated here, by taking all kinds of precautions.

    Explicit Consent for Personal Data

    By checking the check box for this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy published on our website, users of GetwetTour website allow their personal data to be received, processed and stored within the scope of the legal regulation.We state that if the necessary information and permissions are not given in terms of personal data, no contract can be established between the parties. GetwetTour does not accept any responsibility for not to provide services due to the lack of approval for the provision and processing of personal data.

    Processing and Storage Period of Personal Data

    In accordance with Article 138 of the Turkish Penal Code and Articles 4 and 7 of the PDPL, GetwetTour keeps the personal data it processes only for the period stipulated in the relevant legislation or as required by the personal data processing purpose. After the deadline, your personal data will be deleted by our company.

    Rights of the Data Owner Regarding Personal Data:

    After your personal data is shared with our company, always contacting our company you have the right directly to find out a) whether your personal data is processed within the scope of Article 11 of the PDPL, b) requesting information if it has been processed, c) learning whether it is used in accordance with the purpose and purpose of processing, d) requesting correction if it has been processed incompletely / incorrectly, e) You have the right to request deletion within the framework of the conditions stipulated in the law.

    Cookie:

    Various types of cookies are used on our site. Cookies are kept on computers-devices for a suitable period of time, provided that the legal maximum period, if any, is not exceeded. Users are deemed to have accepted the use of cookies on our site. Visitors can remove cookies and / or stop notifications by editing the settings of the program and / or operating system and / or internet browser on their device at any time. Personal data collected with cookies will not be used improperly except for the purposes specified in our data policy.

    Privacy Policy Changes:

    GetwetTour may make changes to this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy. When we decide to make changes to our privacy policies, we first announce this on our website, then we inform them via e-mail. This policy was last changed in March 2018.

    Unsubscribing, Deleting or Changing Information:

    Users can always update their Membership / Personal information and communication preferences by logging into the system. If you cancel your membership from our site, all the information you have shared with us will be deleted.

    Applicable Law, Competent Court and Enforcement Offices:

    This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy and the communication permission is subject to the laws of the Republic of Turkey. Antalya Courts and Enforcement Offices are authorized to resolve any disputes that may arise from the implementation of the Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy and communication permission.

    How To Reach Us

    Our Customers / Visitors / Members; They can share any additional information requests, questions, demands and complaints with us at info@getwettour.com.

If you have questions about these Terms and Conditions, please send an e-mail to info@getwettour.com